http://www.yesongc.org/

CV Places Well in Pacific League Finals

Posted by on May 10th, 2012 and filed under Sports. You can follow any responses to this entry through the RSS 2.0. You can leave a response or trackback to this entry

Photo by Leonard COUTIN Kayleigh Carrillo took the prize in the 400m race with a time of 58.57.

By Leonard COUTIN

The stars of the Pacific League track and field finals shined at Arcadia on Friday with many fine performances found on the area’s only nine-lane track.

For some seniors, this was their last athletic endeavor before graduation. For others, this was the chance to qualify for the CIF prelims and the possibility of moving on to the CIF state meet.

“Winners automatically qualify. Second and third places qualify if they meet the standard for that event,” explained CVHS Head Coach Mark Evans.

The Falcon torch was carried by Falcon senior hurdler Josh Straschewski, who had a dual gold win in the 110 hurdles (15:16) and the 300 hurdles (40.60) at the finals.

Josh Strachewski winner of the 300m race 40.60

Josh Strachewski winner of the 300m race 40.60

“I felt very confident going into the 110 hurdle race for league finals,” Straschewski said. “I noticed a change in my quickness over the hurdles as well as in between them. Overall, the race felt very fast.”

Straschewski was able to keep up a fast pace up until the last hurdle.

“I unfortunately hit [the last hurdle],” he said. “I broke my [personal record] for the 110 hurdle, etching off a tenth of a second giving me an electronic time of 15.1.”

He added that he thinks he matched his P.R. in the 300 hurdles with a time of 40.6. His goal going into CIF is to break 15 seconds in the 110s and 40 seconds in the 300s.

“I have been hurdling in high school for about three years now, and will be running hurdles in college for Westmont College in Santa Barbara,” he said of future plans.

Straschewski’s competition in the 110 hurdles came from Glendale junior Tristan Pacba who took second (16.09) and also took second in the 300h (42.07) as well. Burroughs senior Andrew Carrillo placed third in the 110 hurdles (16:36).

CV’s Mike Duncan ran a personal best in the 800m (1:56.84) placing second with a sprint down the last 100m towards the finish line behind Arcadia’s Tony Moseley who won the 800m (1:54.82).

Falcon teammate Nick Beatty ran (1:59.76) and placed fifth in the 800m.      James Maturan placed fourth in the 100m (11.60) and Justin Springfield took fourth in the 200m (22.99) along with a fifth in the long jump (18-5). He also anchored the CV relay team of Alex Damla, Matt Williams and Nick Beatty in the 4×400 which placed fourth with a time of 3:27.

Tyler Bradshaw placed second in the triple jump (41-01.50) and third in the pole vault (11-09).

Thomas Hwang placed third in the varsity high jump (5-8). Parker Averill placed fifth in the discuss with a throw of 106-8.

For the CV girls, Emmie Walker and Emily Beglarian started the magic off by capturing first and second in the varsity high jump, both clearing 5’2.” Walker took the win with fewer misses.

Sophomore Falcon Kayleigh Carrillo, who has been an asset all season, led her team with individual and relay wins. She won two gold individual races and two relay races with a strong finish in the 4×400 relay running her personal fastest leg (56.7). Running the open 400m in 58.57 and the 200m (25.73) she beat her two toughest opponents. Arcadia’s Irma Nugroho took second in the 400 (59.44) and second in the 200 (26.30). Kayla Martil from Burbank took third in the 400 (1:01.01) and lead freshman sprinter Julia Newton captured third place in the 200m (26.61). Newton also won the 100m (12.60).

CV’s Noel Wong took second in the 100m (12.93) beating Haley Pirruccello from Burbank who took third in the 100m (12.95).

“In the open 200, I felt that I had a good start and that I had some good competition,” said Carrillo. “I always feel a rush when I run the 200 because it’s one of my favorite races. I’m happy with my time and overall it was just a good race.

“In the open 400 I also felt that I got out fast in the first 50 meters and was proud that I had accomplished that detail which my coaches have been telling me to do. Again, I had some really good competition, and that made me do the best I could do. And yes, that time was a personal best.”

Carrillo’s finish was sweet as she took her 7-meter victory.

“To win the last relay felt like it really showed the strength of our team. We all worked really hard in that race, and in the end it paid off. It was very exhilarating having everyone cheering and pushing me to run my best. … I was stunned to hear my split time because, even though I was exhausted, I had no idea I had run a time of 56.7 [as my coach said].”

Teammate Claudia Sepulveda anchored the 4×100 relay team of Wong, Walker and Carrillo capturing a second (49.66) behind Burbank (49.14).     Sepulveda captured a close second in the100 hurdles (17.27) behind Glendale’s Sophia Amoide (17.79).

Falcon Cali King placed fourth in the 1600m 5:16.31, and Laura Guidolin from Arcadia took second (5:03.62).

“Since Cali was fourth in the race and met the qualifying standard in the 1600m, she moved into that spot and now moves forward in the CIF prelims.”

King also took third in the 800m (2:23.07) behind teammate freshman Megan Melnyk who took second (2:22.10) and CV’s Hannah Ruby placed fourth (2:23.42).

Senior Brooke Moultrie took second in the 3200m (11:24.58) behind Arcadia sophomore Veronica Yamane (11:19.69).

Reflecting on the varsity performances, Evans was satisfied with his teams.

“I am very pleased with how we did. We had lots of personal bests. Everyone really competed well,” he said. “[There were] not really any surprises. [I] was glad to see Mike Duncan have a good race in the 800. He had a big [personal record] in that race. The girls 400 relay set a school record, which is always great.”

He added that it was nice to see Emily Beglarian, who had been trying for 5-2 in the high jump for a couple weeks, achieve that goal.

Evans did note some disappointment with the boys failing to hit their mark.

“The boys 1600 relay ran the fastest time we have run in three years and just missed qualifying. That was tough,” Evans said. “I know they really wanted that third place. They have been working hard all season.”

The girls team, which broke 4:00 in the event, are the third fastest in school history, which helped take some of the sting out of the boys’ shortfall.

Evans had praise for his up-and-coming competitors, too.

“Frosh/soph had great efforts. League champs for Byung Kim in the 100, Matt Manalo in the 1600, Erika Johnson in the girls 1600,” he said. “It was a great evening for us.”

Frosh/Soph wins:
CV girls 4×100 relay team of Isabel Martos-Repath, Rachel Nakamura, Tiffany Durante and Inty Cifuentes took second (54.62). Erika Johnson won the 1600m (5:28.54).
Sophomore Matt Manalo took the win in the 1600m (4:34.25), second in the 800m (2:05.08) and second in the 4×400 relay with teammates Michael McLaughlin, Chris Ordookhanian and Charlie Sin (3:39.84).
Kyler Chin took third in the 110 hurdles (18.77).
Cassandra Huezo placed third in the 110 hurdles (18.49).
Courtney Iannello took home the win in the open 400m (101.58) and second place in the 200m (27.46). Iannello also ran the anchor leg of the 4×400 relay to help secure the win with teammates Tiffany Duarte, Jordan Springfield, Erika Johnson and Courtney Iannello (4:13.84).
Sophomore Byung Jun Kim took home the win in the 100m (11.66) and Sarah Lapides took second in the 300 hurdles (50:90).

 

 

Licensed to Crescenta Valley High School
                                        HY-TEK's Meet Manager 5/4/2012 11:33 PM
                 Pacific League Finals - 4/27/2012 to 5/4/2012                 
                              Arcadia High School                              
                                    Results                                    

Event 1  Girls 4x100 Meter Relay Frosh Soph
================================================================
        Meet:   52.03  5/7/2010    Arcadia, Arcadia                            
                       F Chu, I Jin, A Look, A Young                     
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
Finals
  1 Arcadia  'A'                                          53.17  
     1) Maldonado, Adriana 9            2) Wiggins, Rachel 9              
     3) Paulus, Jasmine 9               4) Guerrero, Alyssa 9             
  2 Crescenta Valley  'A'                                 54.62  
     1) Martos-Repath, Isabel 10        2) Nakamura, Rachel 10            
     3) Duarte, Tiffany 9               4) Cifuentes, Inty 9              
  3 Burroughs (Bur)  'A'                                  55.03  
     1) Moreno, Alejandra 10            2) Landeros, Melissa 9            
     3) Trinidad, Brittany 10           4) Turla, Gabriela 9              

Event 2  Boys 4x100 Meter Relay Frosh Soph
================================================================
        Meet:   43.20  1994        1996, Muir                                  
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Burroughs (Bur)  'A'                                  45.46  
     1) Aguilar, Andy 10                2) Williams, Andrew 10            
     3) Johnson, Sean 10                4) Corea, Augusto 10              
  2 Arcadia  'A'                                          45.84  
     1) Chang, Weston 9                 2) Lu, Jason 10                   
     3) Guan, Kevin 10                  4) Nugroho, David 10              
  3 Glendale  'A'                                         46.06  
     1) Herrera, Ricardo 9              2) Jung, Daniel 9                 
     3) Peplow, Samuel 9                4) Ruiz, Luis 9                   
  4 Burbank  'A'                                          46.09  
     1) Afzali, Jonathan 10             2) Patel, Dev 9                   
     3) Pulgarin, Andres 10             4) Capper, Keanu 10               
  5 Crescenta Valley  'A'                                 46.26  
     1) Kim, Byung Jun 10               2) Lee, David 10                  
     3) Lee, Steve 10                   4) Ordookhanian, Christ 10        

Event 3  Girls 4x100 Meter Relay Varsity
================================================================
 2nd-3rd Prelim Qual:D1 51.24/51.0, D3 53.14/52.9, D4 54.54/54.3
 At Large Qual:D148.38/48.1, D3 49.52/49.2, D4 51.02/50.7
        Meet:   47.20  1994        , Muir                                      
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Burbank  'A'                                          49.14  
     1) Pirruccello, Haley 12           2) Newton, Julia 9                
     3) Zepeda, Keren 10                4) Tomitsa, Felicia 10            
  2 Crescenta Valley  'A'                                 49.66  
     1) Walker, Emmie 9                 2) Carrillo, Kayleigh 10          
     3) Sepulveda, Claudia 12           4) Wong, Noel 11                  
  3 Arcadia  'A'                                          49.73  
     1) Nugroho, Irma 12                2) White, Kyra 10                 
     3) Greep, Hayley 12                4) Chu, Fiona 12                  
  4 Muir  'A'                                             50.83  
     1) Green, Jordyn 12                2) Payne, Kandace 12              
     3) Hodges, Chyannea 10             4) Cotlage, Keeya 9               
  5 Burroughs (Bur)  'A'                                  52.46  
     1) Abril, Brittni 12               2) Romero, Nohely 12              
     3) Offerman, Joseann 12            4) Avila, Kayla 11                
  6 Glendale  'A'                                         53.21  
     1) Hansen, Lauren 11               2) Gaskin, Kenya 10               
     3) Sargsyan, Vard 10               4) Sulaiman, Elizabeth 9          

Event 4  Boys 4x100 Meter Relay Varsity
================================================================
 2nd/3rd CIF Qual:D1 44.34/44.1, D3 45.94/45.7, D4 47.34/47.1
 At Large Qual: D1 42.79/42.5, D3 43.35/43.1, D4 44.69/44.4
        Meet:   41.40  1987        , Muir                                      
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Muir  'A'                                             43.50  
     1) Holmes Jr., Darrick 9           2) Seymour, Keyvon 12             
     3) Glass, Tyquan 12                4) Clash, Marcelles 10            
  2 Arcadia  'A'                                          43.60  
     1) Bhullar, Nimrit 12              2) McElwee, Alex 12               
     3) Wu, Preston 11                  4) Bai, Vincent 10                
  3 Glendale  'A'                                         43.79  
     1) Davis, Michael 11               2) Navarro Esperanza, Carlos 11   
     3) Massin, Jeffrey 12              4) Pacba, Tristan 11              
  4 Crescenta Valley  'A'                                 45.52  
     1) Maturan, James 12               2) Lim, Han 11                    
     3) O'Burke, Hayden 11              4) Dempsey, Jake 11               

Event 5  Girls 1600 Meter Run Frosh Soph
================================================================
        Meet:   5:27.68  4/27/2012   Meghan Kamae, Arcadia                     
        Meet:   5:27.68  4/27/2012   Meghan Kamae, Arcadia                     
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Johnson, Erika            10 Crescenta Va           5:28.54  
  2 Movsesyan, Arlette        10 Burbank                5:29.84  
  3 Kamae, Meghan             10 Arcadia                5:34.35  
  4 Acosta, Miranda            9 Burroughs (B           5:42.94  
  5 Witzeman, Haley            9 Crescenta Va           5:42.99  
  6 Hung, Alanna               9 Arcadia                5:50.00  
  7 Roberts, Paige            10 Burroughs (B           5:57.06  
  8 Sheng, Michaella          10 Arcadia                5:57.17  
  9 Huang, Rachel              9 Arcadia                5:59.96  
 10 Park, Lynn                 9 Burbank                6:00.01  
 11 Solomon, Stephanie        10 Burbank                6:00.18  
 12 Barnard, Monique           9 Arcadia                6:13.67  

Event 6  Boys 1600 Meter Run Frosh Soph
================================================================
        Meet:   4:27.52  5/7/2010    Ryan Vargas, Arcadia                      
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Manalo, Matt              10 Crescenta Va           4:34.25  
  2 Gonzalez, Josue           10 Arcadia                4:36.55  
  3 Tran, Thomas              10 Arcadia                4:39.67  
  4 Ngo, Bryan                10 Arcadia                4:41.60  
  5 Moskowitz, Ethan          10 Burbank                4:46.78  
  6 Mettler, Jeffrey           9 Arcadia                4:47.63  
  7 Choe, Elliot              10 Burbank                4:48.78  
  8 Thompson, Shane            9 Burroughs (B           4:49.23  
  9 Hilao, Francis            10 Burroughs (B           4:49.36  
 10 White, Alex               10 Crescenta Va           4:52.38  
 11 Shieh, Brian              10 Glendale               4:54.25  
 12 Alvarado, Andrew          10 Hoover -ss             4:57.45  

Event 7  Girls 1600 Meter Run Varsity
================================================================
 2nd/3rd Qual:D1 5:30.14, D3 5:45.14, D4 5:50.14
 At Large:D1 5:09.49, D3 5:09.79, D4 5:17.65
        Meet:   4:51.29  5/7/2010    Catrina McAlister, Arcadia                
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Yamane, Veronica          10 Arcadia                5:03.47  
  2 Guidolin, Laura            9 Arcadia                5:03.62  
  3 Setian, Leana              9 Glendale               5:14.61  
  4 King, Cali                11 Crescenta Va           5:16.31  
  5 Quintero, Alejandra       12 Arcadia                5:23.82  
  6 Melnyk, Megan              9 Crescenta Va           5:24.59  
  7 Wilcox, Naomi             12 Arcadia                5:31.66  
  8 Liao, Joyce               12 Arcadia                5:35.12  
  9 Yang, Alice               11 Arcadia                5:35.95  
 10 Lawson, Renee             12 Hoover -ss             5:41.06  
 11 Sunkamaneevongse, Tansic  11 Arcadia                5:43.19  

Event 8  Boys 1600 Meter Run Varsity
================================================================
 2nd/3rd Qual: D1 4:35.14, D3 4:40.14, D4 5:05.14
 At Large Qual: D14:18.53, D3 4:26.05, D4 4:31.65
        Meet:   4:10.45  5/7/2010    Amar Moussa, Arcadia                      
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Gonzalez, Sergio          12 Arcadia                4:18.89  
  2 Amos-Nshimba, Isaiah      10 Burbank                4:21.11  
  3 Vargas, Ryan              12 Arcadia                4:21.56  
  4 De La Rosa, Estevan       10 Arcadia                4:22.05  
  5 Malone, Ashton            12 Muir                   4:25.80  
  6 Esparza, Aaron            11 Crescenta Va           4:27.19  
  7 Moussa, Mahmoud           10 Arcadia                4:27.60  
  8 Huezo, Chris              11 Burbank                4:28.32  
  9 Duncan, Mike              12 Crescenta Va           4:29.50  
 10 Lee, Francis              12 Arcadia                4:31.86  
 11 De La Rosa, Juan          12 Arcadia                4:32.82  
 12 Carlos, Joshua            12 Glendale               4:48.11  

Event 9  Girls 100 Meter Hurdles Frosh Soph
=====================================================================
        Meet:   16.80  5/7/2010    Claudia Sepulveda, Crescenta Valley         
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Lapides, Sarah            10 Crescenta Va             17.27   2.8 
  2 Wang, Sarah               10 Arcadia                  17.79   2.8 
  3 Huezo, Cassandra          10 Crescenta Va             18.49   2.8 
  4 Pineiro, Emma             10 Burroughs (B             18.62   2.8 
  5 Turla, Gabriela            9 Burroughs (B             18.95   2.8 
  6 Yang, Jenny               10 Arcadia                  19.84   2.8 
  7 Chang, Jessica            10 Arcadia                  19.87   2.8 
  8 Landeros, Melissa          9 Burroughs (B             20.14   2.8 
  9 Lopez, Adriana            10 Burbank                  20.31   2.8 

Event 10  Girls 100 Meter Hurdles Varsity
=====================================================================
 2nd/3rd Qual: D1 17.24/17.0, D3 17.64/17.4, D4 18.74/18.5
 At Large: D1 15.11/14.8, D3 15.61/15.3, D4 16.21/15.9
        Meet:   14.40  2007        Jalisa Williams, Muir                       
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Amodia, Sophia            12 Glendale                 15.51   1.8 
  2 Sepulveda, Claudia        12 Crescenta Va             16.06   1.8 
  3 Pirruccello, Haley        12 Burbank                  17.18   1.8 
  4 Carrasco, Giovanna        12 Burroughs (B             17.81   1.8 
  5 Schroeder, Jenna          11 Crescenta Va             18.00   1.8 
  6 Backes, Kelly             12 Crescenta Va             18.38   1.8 
  7 Jackson, Carissa          11 Burroughs (B             18.77   1.8 
  8 Castillo, Leanne          11 Burroughs (B             19.40   1.8 

Event 11  Boys 110 Meter Hurdles Frosh Soph
=====================================================================
        Meet:   14.50  1996        Thomas, Muir                                
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Patel, Dev                 9 Burbank                  17.44   1.6 
  2 Madrona, Karlo            10 Glendale                 17.99   1.6 
  3 Chin, Kyler               10 Crescenta Va             18.77   1.6 
  4 Afzali, Jonathan          10 Burbank                  18.89   1.6 
  5 Ji, Matt                   9 Crescenta Va             19.34   1.6 
  6 Landery, Asad             10 Glendale                 19.76   1.6 
  7 Luo, Brandon              10 Arcadia                  20.31   1.6 
  8 Huang, Jack               10 Arcadia                  20.51   1.6 

Event 12  Boys 110 Meter Hurdles Varsity
=====================================================================
 2nd/3rd Qual: 15.94/15.7, D3 16.34/16.1, D4 18.54/18.3
 At Large: D1 14.97/14.7, D3 15.24/15.0, D4 16.51/16.2
        Meet:   13.80  1996        Haywood, Muir                               
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Strachewski, Josh         12 Crescenta Va             15.16   2.0 
  2 Pacba, Tristan            11 Glendale                 16.09   2.0 
  3 Carrillo, Andrew          12 Burroughs (B             16.36   2.0 
  4 Cheung, Victor            11 Arcadia                  16.44   2.0 
  5 Palacio, Dennis           11 Burbank                  16.67   2.0 
  6 Shahamanyan, Davit        11 Crescenta Va             16.81   2.0 
  7 Landery, Siraj            12 Glendale                 17.14   2.0 
  8 Heydenreich, Cody         12 Crescenta Va             17.76   2.0 
  9 Jaramillo, Mike           12 Crescenta Va             18.11   2.0 

Event 13  Girls 400 Meter Dash Frosh Soph
================================================================
        Meet:   59.58  5/2/2008    Lindsey Brownstein, Burbank                 
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Iannello, Courtney         9 Crescenta Va           1:01.58  
  2 Paulus, Jasmine            9 Arcadia                1:02.67  
  3 Rock, Hanna                9 Arcadia                1:04.50  
  4 Kuo, Jacqueline            9 Arcadia                1:05.79  
  5 LeDuff, Cecile            10 Glendale               1:06.04  
  6 Springfield, Jordin        9 Crescenta Va           1:06.05  
  7 Giglio, Leslie             9 Arcadia                1:06.27  
  8 Manukyan, Gohar            9 Burbank                1:09.32  
  9 Cubero, Caroline           9 Glendale               1:10.44  

Event 14  Boys 400 Meter Dash Frosh Soph
================================================================
        Meet:   50.60  1991        Gray, Muir                                  
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Corea, Augusto            10 Burroughs (B             54.23  
  2 Nugroho, David            10 Arcadia                  54.59  
  3 Peplow, Samuel             9 Glendale                 56.14  
  4 McLaughlin, Michael        9 Crescenta Va             56.51  
  5 Ha, Sangwook              10 Hoover -ss               56.85  
  6 Smith, David              10 Muir                     57.53  
  7 Perryman, Willie           9 Burbank                  57.55  
  8 Nuriddin, Omar            10 Burroughs (B             58.43  

Event 15  Girls 400 Meter Dash Varsity
================================================================
 2nd/3rd Qual: D1 61.64/61.4, D3 64.34/64.1, D4 64.14/63.9
 At Large: D1 57.47/57.2, D3 58.84/58.6, D4 59.81/59.5
        Meet:   54.60  1985        Linetta Wilson, Muir                        
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Carrillo, Kayleigh        10 Crescenta Va             58.57  
  2 Nugroho, Irma             12 Arcadia                  59.44  
  3 Martil, Kayla             11 Burbank                1:01.01  
  4 Zepeda, Keren             10 Burbank                1:02.26  
  5 Rubino, Anna              12 Hoover -ss             1:03.90  
  6 Pineiro, Gabby            12 Burroughs (B           1:07.27  
  7 Avila, Kayla              11 Burroughs (B           1:08.13  

Event 16  Boys 400 Meter Dash Varsity
================================================================
 2nd/3rd Qual: D1 52.14/51.9, D3 53.14/52.9, D4 54.84/54.6
 At Large: D1 49.09/48.8, D3 50.71/50.4, D4 51.00/50.7
        Meet:   46.00  1995        Obea Moore, Muir                            
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 McElwee, Alex             12 Arcadia                  48.84  
  2 jen, Alec                 12 Arcadia                  50.27  
  3 Ajao, Nikko               11 Arcadia                  50.71  
  4 Massin, Jeffrey           12 Glendale                 51.32  
  5 Ogbeni, Vincent           12 Muir                     51.56  
  6 Springfield, Justin       12 Crescenta Va             51.92  
  7 Damla, Alex               11 Crescenta Va             53.46  
  8 Akopyan, Adam             12 Crescenta Va             55.24  
  9 Chan, Matthew             11 Arcadia                  55.28  

Event 17  Girls 100 Meter Dash Frosh Soph
=====================================================================
        Meet:   12.80  2007        Whalberg, John Burroughs                    
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Norwood, Esssence         10 Muir                     13.24   NWI 
  2 Guerrero, Alyssa           9 Arcadia                  13.59   NWI 
  3 Maldonado, Adriana         9 Arcadia                  13.67   NWI 
  4 Guerrero, Clarissa        10 Burbank                  13.91   NWI 
  5 Yang, Jenny               10 Arcadia                  13.99   NWI 
  6 Moreno, Alejandra         10 Burroughs (B             14.11   NWI 
  7 Nakamura, Rachel          10 Crescenta Va             14.46   NWI 
  8 Ma, Grace                  9 Arcadia                  14.59   NWI 
  9 Revelo, Sophia            10 Glendale                 14.84   NWI 

Event 18  Boys 100 Meter Dash Frosh Soph
=====================================================================
        Meet:   10.70  1985        Gray, Muir                                  
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Kim, Byung Jun            10 Crescenta Va             11.66   NWI 
  2 Johnson, Sean             10 Burroughs (B             11.69   NWI 
  3 Jung, Daniel               9 Glendale                 11.81   NWI 
  4 Afzali, Jonathan          10 Burbank                  11.91   NWI 
  5 Aguilar, Andy             10 Burroughs (B             11.94   NWI 
  6 Ruiz, Luis                 9 Glendale                 11.99   NWI 
  7 Herrera, Ricardo           9 Glendale                 12.08   NWI 
  8 Ordookhanian, Christ      10 Crescenta Va             12.13   NWI 
  9 Lu, Jason                 10 Arcadia                  12.16   NWI 

Event 19  Girls 100 Meter Dash Varsity
=====================================================================
 2nd/3rd Qual: D1 12.74/12.5, D3 13.24/13.0, D4 13.24/13.0
 At Large: D1 12.16/11.9, D3 12.48/12.2, D4 12.49/12.2
        Meet:   11.50  1990        Inger Miller, Muir                          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Newton, Julia              9 Burbank                  12.60   NWI 
  2 Wong, Noel                11 Crescenta Va             12.93   NWI 
  3 Pirruccello, Haley        12 Burbank                  12.95   NWI 
  4 Chu, Fiona                12 Arcadia                  13.02   NWI 
  5 Green, Jordyn             12 Muir                     13.05   NWI 
  6 Gaskin, Kenya             10 Glendale                 13.08   NWI 
  7 Hodges, Chyannea          10 Muir                     13.12   NWI 
  8 Tomitsa, Felicia          10 Burbank                  13.13   NWI 

Event 20  Boys 100 Meter Dash Varsity
=====================================================================
 2nd/3rd Qual: D1 11.64/11.4, D3 11.54/11.3, D4 11.74/11.5
 At Large: D1 10.88/10.6, D3 10.96/10.7, D4 11.28/11.0
        Meet:   10.40  1984        Brown, Muir                                 
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Davis, Michael            11 Glendale                 10.72   NWI 
  2 Seymour, Keyvon           12 Muir                     11.05   NWI 
  3 Bai, Vincent              10 Arcadia                  11.22   NWI 
  4 Holmes Jr., Darrick        9 Muir                     11.47   NWI 
  5 Maturan, James            12 Crescenta Va             11.60   NWI 
  6 Johnson, Timmy            12 Burroughs (B             11.77   NWI 
  7 Bhullar, Nimrit           12 Arcadia                  11.80   NWI 
  8 O'Burke, Hayden           11 Crescenta Va             11.87   NWI 
  9 Bloomfield, Brian         12 Muir                     12.53   NWI 

Event 21  Girls 800 Meter Run Frosh Soph
================================================================
        Meet:   2:26.88  5/2/2008    Cassandra Llamas, Arcadia                 
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Ignacio, Daisy            10 Burbank                2:29.33  
  2 Yanez, Dayanna            10 Burroughs (B           2:31.80  
  3 Stevenson, Taryn          10 Burbank                2:32.55  
  4 LeDuff, Cecile            10 Glendale               2:36.25  
  5 Hung, Alanna               9 Arcadia                2:38.74  
  6 Swanson, Kendall          10 Arcadia                2:39.01  
  7 Marroquin, Zoey           10 Crescenta Va           2:39.99  
  8 Zakevosyan, Ani           10 Burbank                2:40.14  
  9 Sheng, Michaella          10 Arcadia                2:41.11  
 10 Barnard, Monique           9 Arcadia                2:41.84  
 11 Hernandez, Natalie        10 Burroughs (B           2:43.34  
 12 Ruiz, Desiree              9 Burroughs (B           2:44.58  

Event 22  Boys 800 Meter Run Frosh Soph
================================================================
        Meet:   2:00.30  1986        Morgan Bateman, Crescenta Valley          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Mendez, Ricky             10 Burroughs (B           2:03.59  
  2 Manalo, Matt              10 Crescenta Va           2:05.08  
  3 O' Brien, Robert          10 Burbank                2:05.84  
  4 Tran, Thomas              10 Arcadia                2:07.70  
  5 Haider, Ali               10 Arcadia                2:07.73  
  6 Rowton, Adam               9 Crescenta Va           2:09.20  
  7 Vargas, Everth            10 Burroughs (B           2:09.93  
  8 Ngo, Bryan                10 Arcadia                2:10.43  
  9 Wang, Justin              10 Arcadia                2:12.23  
 10 Evangelista, Alex         10 Arcadia                2:13.05  
 11 Chen, Ruo Yu               9 Arcadia                2:13.82  
 12 Loh, Jacky                10 Arcadia                2:13.94  

Event 23  Girls 800 Meter Run Varsity
================================================================
 2nd/3rd: D1 2:26.1/2:25.9, D3 2:30.14/2:29.9, D4 2:40.14/2:39
 At Large:D1 2:15.43/2:15.1,D3 2:21.68/2:21.4, D4 2:24.02/2:23.8
        Meet:   2:12.70  2001        Anita Siraki, Hoover                      
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Mancia, Glindyll          11 Arcadia                2:19.70  
  2 Melnyk, Megan              9 Crescenta Va           2:22.10  
  3 King, Cali                11 Crescenta Va           2:23.07  
  4 Ruby, Hannah              11 Crescenta Va           2:23.42  
  5 Shamirian, Christina      12 Burbank                2:29.08  
  6 Suchy, Allison            12 Burbank                2:29.60  
  7 Hansen, Lauren            11 Glendale               2:30.18  
  8 Chamberlain, Gigi         11 Burroughs (B           2:32.99  
  9 Chua, CJ                  12 Burbank                2:33.85  
 10 Lawson, Renee             12 Hoover -ss             2:35.50  
 11 Gabor, Maddy              11 Crescenta Va           2:36.92  
 12 Kikuchi, Lauren           11 Arcadia                2:39.82  

Event 24  Boys 800 Meter Run Varsity
================================================================
 2nd/3rd:D1 2:01.14, 2:00.9, D3 2:02.54/2:02.3,D4 2:13.14/2:12.9
 At Large:D1-1:55.83/1:55.5,D3 1:59.64/1:59.4,D4 2:00.73/2:00.4
        Meet:   1:53.30  1989        Morgan Bateman, Crescenta Valley          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Moseley, Tony             12 Arcadia                1:54.82  
  2 Duncan, Mike              12 Crescenta Va           1:56.84  
  3 Lee, Francis              12 Arcadia                1:59.12  
  4 Zadoorian, Jeremy         11 Hoover -ss             1:59.36  
  5 Beatty, Nick              10 Crescenta Va           1:59.76  
  6 Villalpando, Alec         12 Burroughs (B           2:00.41  
  7 Mkrtchyan, Arsen          10 Burbank                2:00.66  
  8 Malone, Ashton            12 Muir                   2:01.10  
  9 Dondalski, Micheal        10 Pasadena               2:01.18  
 10 Bluestone, Michael        12 Arcadia                2:01.89  
 11 Canlas, Christopher       12 Glendale               2:02.33  
 12 De La Rosa, Juan          12 Arcadia                2:04.08  

Event 25  Girls 300 Meter Hurdles Frosh Soph
================================================================
        Meet:   48.39  5/7/2010    Claudia Sepulveda, Crescenta Valley         
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Guerrero, Clarissa        10 Burbank                  49.70  
  2 Lapides, Sarah            10 Crescenta Va             50.90  
  3 Tsui, Carolyn             10 Arcadia                  53.97  
  4 Landeros, Melissa          9 Burroughs (B             54.78  
  5 Chung, Ashley             10 Arcadia                  55.13  
  6 Santeliz, Alondra          9 Burroughs (B             55.20  
  7 Pascasio, Leilani         10 Arcadia                  55.45  
  8 Huezo, Cassandra          10 Crescenta Va             56.25  
  9 Turla, Gabriela            9 Burroughs (B             57.94  

Event 26  Girls 300 Meter Hurdles Varsity
================================================================
 2nd/3rd Qual: D1 49.34/49.1, D3 51.54/51.3, D4 53.74/53.5
 At Large: D1 45.27/45.0, D3 47.10/46.8, D4 47.49/47.2
        Meet:   42.30  1985        Cantrell, Muir                              
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Amodia, Sophia            12 Glendale                 45.84  
  2 Annino, Isabel             9 Arcadia                  47.08  
  3 Pirruccello, Haley        12 Burbank                  48.91  
  4 Carrasco, Giovanna        12 Burroughs (B             50.46  
  5 Barlow, Hannah            12 Burbank                  51.01  
  6 Backes, Kelly             12 Crescenta Va             52.46  
  7 Amaya, Vanessa            11 Burroughs (B             54.83  
  8 Capra, Angelia            11 Arcadia                  55.35  
 -- Sepulveda, Claudia        12 Crescenta Va                DQ  

Event 27  Boys 300 Meter Hurdles Frosh Soph
================================================================
        Meet:   40.40  1985        Gray, Muir                                  
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Madrona, Karlo            10 Glendale                 44.55  
  2 Corea, Augusto            10 Burroughs (B             44.68  
  3 Tse, Richard               9 Muir                     44.75  
  4 Patel, Dev                 9 Burbank                  45.18  
  5 Azadegan, Malek           10 Hoover -ss               46.12  
  6 Huang, Jack               10 Arcadia                  46.59  
  7 Landery, Asad             10 Glendale                 47.05  
  8 Chin, Kyler               10 Crescenta Va             47.77  
  9 Ji, Matt                   9 Crescenta Va             48.25  

Event 28  Boys 300 Meter Hurdles Varsity
================================================================
 2nd/3rd Qual: D1 41.74/41.5, D3 43.14/42.9, D4 45.74/45.5
 At Large: D1 39.21/38.9, D3 40.19/39.9, D4 42.90/42.6
        Meet:   37.20  1994        Ken Haslip, Muir                            
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Strachewski, Josh         12 Crescenta Va             40.60  
  2 Pacba, Tristan            11 Glendale                 42.07  
  3 Palacio, Dennis           11 Burbank                  42.62  
  4 Ruiz, Marcelo             11 Arcadia                  42.74  
  5 Mata, Daniel              12 Burbank                  43.14  
  6 Castro, Frank             11 Glendale                 44.07  
  7 Jaramillo, Mike           12 Crescenta Va             44.46  
  8 Carrillo, Andrew          12 Burroughs (B             45.23  
  9 Cheung, Victor            11 Arcadia                  46.83  

Event 29  Girls 200 Meter Dash Frosh Soph
=====================================================================
        Meet:   26.84  5/6/2011    Kyra White, Arcadia                         
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Paulus, Jasmine            9 Arcadia                  27.44   NWI 
  2 Iannello, Courtney         9 Crescenta Va             27.46   NWI 
  3 Norwood, Esssence         10 Muir                     27.78   NWI 
  4 Maldonado, Adriana         9 Arcadia                  28.94   NWI 
  5 Moreno, Alejandra         10 Burroughs (B             29.58   NWI 
  6 Springfield, Jordin        9 Crescenta Va             30.05   NWI 
  7 Manukyan, Gohar            9 Burbank                  30.23   NWI 
  8 Wang, Madeline             9 Arcadia                  30.85   NWI 

Event 30  Boys 200 Meter Dash Frosh Soph
=====================================================================
        Meet:   22.00  1993        Carr, Muir                                  
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Johnson, Sean             10 Burroughs (B             23.99   NWI 
  2 Aguilar, Andy             10 Burroughs (B             24.42   NWI 
  3 Herrera, Ricardo           9 Glendale                 24.54   NWI 
  4 Ordookhanian, Christ      10 Crescenta Va             24.55   NWI 
  5 Jung, Daniel               9 Glendale                 24.59   NWI 
  6 Kim, Byung Jun            10 Crescenta Va             24.70   NWI 
  7 Guan, Kevin               10 Arcadia                  24.74   NWI 
  8 Chang, Weston              9 Arcadia                  24.79   NWI 
  9 Lu, Jason                 10 Arcadia                  25.17   NWI 

Event 31  Girls 200 Meter Dash Varsity
=====================================================================
 2nd/3rd Qual: D1 26.24/26.0, D3 27.34/27.1, D4 27.74/27.5
 At Large: D1 24.92/24.6, D3 25:59/25.3, D4 25.39/25.1
        Meet:   24.10  1990        Miller, Knowles(91), Muir, Muir             
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Carrillo, Kayleigh        10 Crescenta Va             25.73   NWI 
  2 Nugroho, Irma             12 Arcadia                  26.30   NWI 
  3 Newton, Julia              9 Burbank                  26.61   NWI 
  4 White, Kyra               10 Arcadia                  26.78   NWI 
  5 Cotlage, Keeya             9 Muir                     27.13   NWI 
  6 Tomitsa, Felicia          10 Burbank                  27.35   NWI 
  7 Gaskin, Kenya             10 Glendale                 27.48   NWI 
  8 Hodges, Chyannea          10 Muir                     29.27   NWI 

Event 32  Boys 200 Meter Dash Varsity
=====================================================================
 2nd/3rd Qual: D1 22.94/22.7, D3 23.44/23.2, D4 23.64/23.4
 At Large: D1 21.87/21.6, D3 22.18/21.9, D4 22.52/22.2
        Meet:   20.80  1996        Obea Moore, Muir                            
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Davis, Michael            11 Glendale                 21.80   NWI 
  2 McElwee, Alex             12 Arcadia                  22.39   NWI 
  3 Seymour, Keyvon           12 Muir                     22.77   NWI 
  4 Springfield, Justin       12 Crescenta Va             22.99   NWI 
  5 Bai, Vincent              10 Arcadia                  23.27   NWI 
  6 Navarro Esperanza, Carlo  11 Glendale                 23.45   NWI 
  7 Maturan, James            12 Crescenta Va             24.06   NWI 
  8 O'Burke, Hayden           11 Crescenta Va             24.09   NWI 

Event 35  Girls 3200 Meter Run Varsity
================================================================
 2nd/3rd:D1 12:15.14, D3 12:50.14, D4 13:40.14
 At Large: D1 11:09.84, D3 11:17.63, D4 11:33.38
        Meet:   10:26.68  2001        Anita Siraki, Hoover                     
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Yamane, Veronica          10 Arcadia               11:19.69  
  2 Moultrie, Brooke          12 Crescenta Va          11:24.58  
  3 Quintero, Alejandra       12 Arcadia               11:37.75  
  4 Setian, Leana              9 Glendale              11:42.15  
  5 Shamirian, Christina      12 Burbank               12:04.11  
  6 Yang, Alice               11 Arcadia               12:14.00  
  7 Johnson, Ali              12 Crescenta Va          12:14.77  
  8 Liao, Joyce               12 Arcadia               12:17.20  
  9 Wilcox, Naomi             12 Arcadia               12:18.67  
 10 Sunkamaneevongse, Tansic  11 Arcadia               12:44.03  
 11 Tenner, Mikaela           12 Crescenta Va          12:51.07  
 12 Chua, CJ                  12 Burbank               12:53.62  
 13 Pereyra, Griselda         12 Burbank               12:56.44  
 14 Bhadha, Mithra            11 Crescenta Va          13:52.52  
 15 Villalobos, Priscilla     12 Glendale              13:55.05  
 16 Anderson, Beth            11 Crescenta Va          13:56.00  
 17 Mu, Samantha              11 Arcadia               14:04.08  
 18 Kershner, Jackie          12 Crescenta Va          14:08.80  

Event 36  Boys 3200 Meter Run Varsity
================================================================
 2nd/3rd: D1 10:05.14, D3 10:20.14, D4 11:25.14
 At Large: D19:23.01, D3 9:34.40, D4 9:57.38
        Meet:   9:14.30  1993        Margarito Casillas, Hoover                
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Monroy, Anthony           12 Burroughs (B           9:18.42  
  2 Gonzalez, Sergio          12 Arcadia                9:18.97  
  3 Pratt, Mitchell           11 Arcadia                9:22.69  
  4 Amos-Nshimba, Isaiah      10 Burbank                9:27.28  
  5 De La Rosa, Estevan       10 Arcadia                9:33.80  
  6 Fraire, Sergio            11 Burbank                9:43.34  
  7 Huezo, Chris              11 Burbank                9:50.30  
  8 Corea, Bernie             11 Burbank                9:50.82  
  9 Moussa, Mahmoud           10 Arcadia                9:52.14  
 10 Trejo, Kenneth            11 Hoover -ss             9:53.59  
 11 Hlaing, Thurain           11 Arcadia                9:54.72  
 12 Collison, Gabe            10 Crescenta Va           9:56.59  
 13 Esparza, Aaron            11 Crescenta Va           9:56.91  
 14 Solomon, Zach             12 Burbank               10:02.40  
 15 Chahal, Kamal             12 Burroughs (B          10:02.83  
 16 Camacho, Charlie          12 Burroughs (B          10:04.10  
 17 Neskovic, Marko           12 Burbank               10:05.35  
 18 Baum, Brandon             12 Crescenta Va          10:07.38  
 19 Zadoorian, Jeremy         11 Hoover -ss            10:18.38  
 20 Marin, Daniel             12 Hoover -ss            10:19.81  
 21 Beimford, Zach            12 Burroughs (B          10:28.74  
 22 Ran, Heinrich             11 Arcadia               10:32.89  
 23 Nguyen, Mustafa           11 Burbank               10:33.13  
 24 Day, Bradley              11 Glendale              10:35.48  
 25 Itagaki, Derek            11 Burbank               10:36.50  
 26 Chan, Nathanael           11 Arcadia               10:37.05  
 27 Snoddy, Micheal           10 Pasadena              10:47.29  
 28 Lin, Chris                   Arcadia               10:52.86  
 29 Ingram, Paul              12 Hoover -ss            10:58.05  
 30 Widholm, Matt             11 Crescenta Va          11:48.30  

Event 37  Girls 4x400 Meter Relay Frosh Soph
================================================================
        Meet:   4:13.07  5/2/2008    Crescenta Valley, Crescenta Valley        
                         Hebron, Opland, Carlos, Clark                     
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Crescenta Valley  'A'                               4:13.84  
     1) Duarte, Tiffany 9               2) Springfield, Jordin 9          
     3) Huezo, Cassandra 10             4) Johnson, Erika 10              
  2 Arcadia  'A'                                        4:16.36  
     1) Rock, Hanna 9                   2) Kuo, Jacqueline 9              
     3) Paulus, Jasmine 9               4) Wiggins, Rachel 9              
  3 Burbank  'A'                                        4:18.71  
     1) Ignacio, Daisy 10               2) Movsesyan, Arlette 10          
     3) Guerrero, Clarissa 10           4) Gevorkian, Elizabeth 10        
  4 Burroughs (Bur)  'A'                                4:35.85  
     1) Acosta, Miranda 9               2) Yanez, Dayanna 10              
     3) Landeros, Melissa 9             4) Ruiz, Desiree 9                

Event 38  Boys 4x400 Meter Relay Frosh Soph
================================================================
        Meet:   3:28.20  1992        , Muir                                    
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Burroughs (Bur)  'A'                                3:36.29  
     1) Corea, Augusto 10               2) Aguilar, Andy 10               
     3) Mendez, Ricky 10                4) Vargas, Everth 10              
  2 Crescenta Valley  'A'                               3:39.84  
     1) Manalo, Matt 10                 2) McLaughlin, Michael 9          
     3) Ordookhanian, Christ 10         4) Sin, Charlie 10                
  3 Arcadia  'A'                                        3:39.88  
     1) Tang, Edward 10                 2) Nugroho, David 10              
     3) Ngo, Bryan 10                   4) Graham, Ryan 10                
  4 Glendale  'A'                                       3:40.78  
     1) Herrera, Ricardo 9              2) Peplow, Samuel 9               
     3) Jung, Daniel 9                  4) Ruiz, Luis 9                   
  5 Burbank  'A'                                        3:42.93  
     1) Pulgarin, Andres 10             2) Strang, Trevor 10              
     3) O\' Brien, Robert 10            4) Choe, Elliot 10                

Event 39  Girls 4x400 Meter Relay Varsity
================================================================
 2nd/3rd: D1 4:15.14, D3 4:30.14, D4 4:42.14
 At Large: D1 3:56.31, D3 4:03.03, D4 4;09.16
        Meet:   3:49.10  1985        , Muir                                    
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Crescenta Valley  'A'                               3:59.39  
     1) Carrillo, Kayleigh 10           2) Walker, Emmie 9                
     3) Melnyk, Megan 9                 4) King, Cali 11                  
  2 Arcadia  'A'                                        4:00.02  
     1) Nugroho, Irma 12                2) Chu, Fiona 12                  
     3) Annino, Isabel 9                4) White, Kyra 10                 
  3 Burbank  'A'                                        4:14.37  
     1) Martil, Kayla 11                2) Newton, Julia 9                
     3) Tomitsa, Felicia 10             4) Zepeda, Keren 10               
  4 Glendale  'A'                                       4:15.61  
     1) Amodia, Sophia 12               2) Gaskin, Kenya 10               
     3) Hansen, Lauren 11               4) Setian, Leana 9                
  5 Burroughs (Bur)  'A'                                4:28.45  
     1) Castillo, Leanne 11             2) Pineiro, Gabby 12              
     3) Carrasco, Giovanna 12           4) Chamberlain, Gigi 11           

Event 40  Boys 4x400 Meter Relay Varsity
================================================================
 2nd/3rd: D1 3:31.14, D3 3:40.14, D4 4:42.14
 At Large: 3:22.61, D3 3:26.76, D4 3:35.42
        Meet:   3:13.00  1996        , Muir                                    
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Arcadia  'A'                                        3:23.06  
     1) Ajao, Nikko 11                  2) jen, Alec 12                   
     3) Moseley, Tony 12                4) McElwee, Alex 12               
  2 Glendale  'A'                                       3:24.23  
     1) Davis, Michael 11               2) Massin, Jeffrey 12             
     3) Navarro Esperanza, Carlos 11    4) Pacba, Tristan 11              
  3 Muir  'A'                                           3:25.98  
     1) Clash, Marcelles 10             2) Holmes Jr., Darrick 9          
     3) Seymour, Keyvon 12              4) Ogbeni, Vincent 12             
  4 Crescenta Valley  'A'                               3:27.00  
     1) Springfield, Justin 12          2) Damla, Alex 11                 
     3) Beatty, Nick 10                 4) Williams, Matt 12              
  5 Burroughs (Bur)  'A'                                3:29.73  
     1) Acosta, Michael 12              2) Andrade, Brandon 12            
     3) Johnson, Ryan 12                4) Villalpando, Alec 12           

Event 43  Girls Long Jump Varsity
=====================================================================
 2nd/3rd: D1 16-3, D3 15-0, D4 14-6
 At Large: D1 17-0, D3 16-8, D4 16-4
        Meet:   18-07.25  1996        Walker, Muir                             
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Lai, Michelle             11 Arcadia               16-05.50   NWI 
  2 Greep, Hayley             12 Arcadia               15-08.75   NWI 
  3 Barlow, Hannah            12 Burbank               15-04.50   NWI 
  4 Carrasco, Giovanna        12 Burroughs (B          15-00.50   NWI 
  5 Harris, Elizabeth         12 Glendale              14-03.00   NWI 
  6 Dal Monte, Alessia        11 Burbank               14-02.00   NWI 
  7 Capra, Angelia            11 Arcadia               14-01.50   NWI 
  8 Rizzotti, Tatiana         11 Burroughs (B          13-11.50   NWI 
  9 Pineiro, Gabby            12 Burroughs (B          13-09.25   NWI 
 10 Schroeder, Jenna          11 Crescenta Va          13-07.00   NWI 
 11 Palacios, Amelia          11 Crescenta Va          12-11.50   NWI 
 12 Kangas, Rachel            12 Arcadia               11-11.00   NWI 
 13 Patino, Paige             11 Crescenta Va          11-08.50   NWI 
 14 Lockhart, Laura           11 Crescenta Va          11-03.00   NWI 
 -- Zomorod, Mina             12 Arcadia                   FOUL       
 -- Hallajian, Tamar          12 Burroughs (B              FOUL       
 -- Arakelyan, Mary           12 Hoover -ss                FOUL       
 -- Carasimu, Laura           12 Hoover -ss                FOUL       

Event 44  Boys Long Jump Varsity
=====================================================================
 2nd/3rd: D1 20-3, D3 20-4, D4 18-9
 At Large: D1 21-7, D3 20-11, D4 20-7
        Meet:   24-05  1984        Joe Richardson, Pasadena                    
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Polk, Tevin               12 Muir                  20-08.25   NWI 
  2 Bonner, Oba               11 Glendale              18-09.50   NWI 
  3 Casaburi, Robert          12 Glendale              18-07.75   NWI 
  4 Kang, David               11 Burbank               18-05.50   NWI 
  5 Springfield, Justin       12 Crescenta Va          18-05.00   NWI 
  6 Han, Randy                10 Arcadia               17-07.25   NWI 
  7 Zollinger, Pedro          12 Crescenta Va          17-07.00   NWI 
  7 Chen, Clifford            12 Arcadia               17-07.00   NWI 
  7 Shur, Keenan              11 Crescenta Va          17-07.00   NWI 
 10 Ingram, Paul              12 Hoover -ss            17-04.75   NWI 
 11 Lim, Han                  11 Crescenta Va          17-04.25   NWI 
 12 Kavanagh, Andriu          11 Crescenta Va          16-10.25   NWI 
 13 Yamamoto, Matthew         12 Arcadia               16-07.75   NWI 
 14 Wu, Brian                 11 Arcadia               16-05.50   NWI 
 15 Cole, Quinten             11 Arcadia               16-04.75   NWI 
 16 Olympia, Joseph           12 Burroughs (B          16-03.00   NWI 
 17 Young, Tanner             11 Burroughs (B          16-00.50   NWI 
 18 Dondalski, Micheal        10 Pasadena              16-00.00   NWI 
 -- Glass, Tyquan             12 Muir                      FOUL       

Event 47  Girls Triple Jump Varsity
=====================================================================
 2nd/3rd: D1 33-3, D3 31-6, D4 30-3
 At Large: D1 36-9, D335-4, D4 33-1
        Meet:   38-11.75  1994        Roberts, Muir                            
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Lai, Michelle             11 Arcadia               34-03.50   NWI 
  2 Queally, Natalie          12 Glendale              34-02.50   NWI 
  3 Barlow, Hannah            12 Burbank               33-09.50   NWI 
  4 Young, Amber              12 Arcadia               32-05.25   NWI 
  5 Jin, Ingrid               12 Arcadia               29-04.50   NWI 
  6 Dal Monte, Alessia        11 Burbank               29-04.00   NWI 
  7 McCord, Alicia            11 Burbank               29-01.50   NWI 
  8 Chou, Helen               12 Arcadia               28-05.50   NWI 
  9 Lockhart, Laura           11 Crescenta Va          27-11.00   NWI 
 10 Hallajian, Tamar          12 Burroughs (B          27-10.00   NWI 
 11 Palacios, Amelia          11 Crescenta Va          27-04.00   NWI 
 12 Arakelyan, Mary           12 Hoover -ss            26-09.50   NWI 
 13 Rizzotti, Tatiana         11 Burroughs (B          26-06.00   NWI 
 14 Schroeder, Jenna          11 Crescenta Va          25-05.50   NWI 
 -- Carasimu, Laura           12 Hoover -ss                FOUL       

Event 48  Boys Triple Jump Varsity
=====================================================================
 2nd/3rd: D1 41-6, D3 41-6, D4 37-0
 At Large: D1 44-1, D3 43-4, D4 41-10
        Meet:   52-10.50  1980        Mayfield, Muir                           
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Casaburi, Robert          12 Glendale              41-10.00   NWI 
  2 Bradshaw, Tyler           12 Crescenta Va          41-01.50   NWI 
  3 Bains, Rujual             12 Arcadia               40-06.00   NWI 
  4 Palacio, Dennis           11 Burbank               38-07.50   NWI 
  5 Vasquez, Sean             11 Burroughs (B          37-10.75   NWI 
  6 Han, Randy                10 Arcadia               37-02.00   NWI 
  7 Young, Tanner             11 Burroughs (B          36-10.50   NWI 
  8 Chen, Clifford            12 Arcadia               36-04.25   NWI 
  9 Bhullar, Nimrit           12 Arcadia               36-00.00   NWI 
 10 Olympia, Joseph           12 Burroughs (B          35-00.00   NWI 
 11 Kavanagh, Andriu          11 Crescenta Va          34-05.25   NWI 
 -- Wu, Brian                 11 Arcadia                   FOUL       
 -- Solis, Owen               11 Crescenta Va              FOUL       

Event 51  Girls High Jump Varsity
================================================================
 2nd/3rd: D1 4-9, D3 4-7, D4 4-6
 At Large: D1 5-2, D3 5-1, D4 5-0
        Meet:   5-08.25  5/7/2010    Alexis Walker, Pasadena                   
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Walker, Emmie              9 Crescenta Va           5-02.00  
  2 Beglarian, Emily          10 Crescenta Va          J5-02.00  
  3 Young, Amber              12 Arcadia                4-10.00  
  4 Frazier, Emily            11 Burbank               J4-10.00  
  5 Look, Andrea              11 Arcadia                4-08.00  
  6 Sanchez, Elizabeth        10 Burbank               J4-08.00  
  7 McCord, Alicia            11 Burbank                4-06.00  
  8 Chou, Helen               12 Arcadia               J4-06.00  
  9 Fiumani, Alexi            11 Burbank               J4-06.00  
 -- Baghdasarian, Preny       11 Burbank                     NH  
 -- Alcorace, Emily           11 Crescenta Va                NH  

Event 52  Boys High Jump Varsity
================================================================
 2nd/3rd: D1 5-10, D3 5-9, D4 5-6
 At Large: D1 6-3, D3 6-1, D4 6-0
        Meet:   6-10.50  1980        Mayfield, Muir                            
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Polk, Tevin               12 Muir                   6-06.00  
  2 Landery, Siraj            12 Glendale               5-08.00  
  3 Hwang, Thomas             12 Crescenta Va          J5-08.00  
  4 Limfat, Sean              11 Arcadia                5-06.00  
  4 Huang, Randy              12 Arcadia                5-06.00  
  6 Casaburi, Robert          12 Glendale              J5-06.00  

Event 55  Girls Pole Vault Varsity
================================================================
 2nd/3rd: D1 8-6, D3 7-0, D4 7-0
 At Large: D1 10-3, D3 9-6, D4 9-0
        Meet:   11-06  1999        Bridget Pearson, Hoover                     
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Park, Hannah              12 Burbank                8-06.00  
  2 Alex, Akxa                11 Burbank               J8-06.00  
  3 Brooke, Elizabeth         10 Burroughs (B           8-00.00  
  4 Davis, April              12 Arcadia               J8-00.00  
  5 Chan, Vivian              12 Arcadia                7-06.00  
  6 Fiumani, Alexi            11 Burbank                7-00.00  
 -- Gibson, Dana              11 Burbank                     NH  
 -- Baghdasarian, Preny       11 Burbank                     NH  
 -- Kim, Angela               12 Glendale                    NH  
 -- Pastor, Julie             12 Glendale                    NH  
 -- Kim, Jessica              12 Glendale                    NH  
 -- Rubino, Anna              12 Hoover -ss                  NH  
 -- Vuong, Sydney             11 Arcadia                     NH  

Event 56  Boys Pole Vault Varsity
================================================================
 2nd/3rd: D1 11-9, D3 9-6, D4 7-6
 At Large: D1 13-11, D3 13-5, D4 11-2
        Meet:   15-00.25  1969        Gingrich, Rosemead                       
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Chu, Brian                12 Arcadia               12-00.00  
  2 Ruiz, Marcelo             11 Arcadia               11-09.00  
  3 Bradshaw, Tyler           12 Crescenta Va         J11-09.00  
  4 Carrillo, Andrew          12 Burroughs (B          11-06.00  
  5 Plummer, Evan              9 Burroughs (B          11-00.00  
  5 Fronda, Calvin            12 Arcadia               11-00.00  
  7 Truong, Jerry             11 Burroughs (B         J11-00.00  
  8 Zadoorian, Jeremy         11 Hoover -ss            10-06.00  
  9 Fritz, Trevor             12 Glendale               9-06.00  
  9 Smith, Jacob              12 Crescenta Va           9-06.00  
  9 Zollinger, Pedro          12 Crescenta Va           9-06.00  
 -- Maynes, Julian            12 Burbank                     NH  

Event 59  Girls Shot Put Varsity
================================================================
 2nd/3rd: D1 32-6, D3 30-6, D4 28-0
 At Large: D1 37-6, D3 35-10, D4 34-5
        Meet:   45-09.50  1992        Nada Kawar, Crescenta Valley             
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Qin, Janise               12 Arcadia               37-07.00  
  2 Adams, Tierra              9 Muir                  33-06.00  
  3 Lesh, Bethany             12 Arcadia               31-02.00  
  4 Waller, Brianne           11 Burbank               28-09.00  
  5 Lopez, Marquita           12 Glendale              28-06.00  
  6 Chung, Nicole             12 Arcadia               27-02.00  
  7 Patino, Paige             11 Crescenta Va          25-06.00  
  8 Park, Hannah              12 Burbank               25-03.00  
  9 Martinez, Natalia         12 Arcadia               25-02.00  
 10 Solorzano, Ambar          12 Burroughs (B          24-07.00  
 11 Vuong, Sydney             11 Arcadia               23-08.00  
 12 Garibian, Lusine          12 Glendale              23-07.00  
 13 Espinoza, Perla           11 Crescenta Va          23-06.00  
 14 Manzano, Elizabeth        11 Burbank               21-07.00  
 15 Perez, Linda              12 Glendale              21-02.00  
 16 Galdamez, Allison         11 Hoover -ss            20-05.00  
 17 Boyle, Celestina          11 Crescenta Va          19-05.00  

Event 60  Boys Shot Put Varsity
================================================================
 2nd/3rd: 45-3, D3 43-0, D4 38-6
 At Large: D1 52-2, D3 50-5, D4 44-1
        Meet:   64-07  1967        Buehler, Whittier                           
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Uribe, Chris              12 Arcadia               43-08.00  
  2 Lee, Bruce                11 Burbank               39-04.00  
  3 Coblentz, Luke            12 Burroughs (B          39-03.00  
  4 Smith, Travelle           12 Hoover -ss            39-02.00  
  5 Miraflor, Krisnel         11 Glendale              37-03.00  
  6 Kim, Young                12 Glendale              37-02.00  
  7 Hor, Henry                12 Crescenta Va          37-01.00  
  8 Hamm, Jason               11 Burroughs (B          34-08.00  
  9 Gabrielyan, Gagik         12 Glendale              34-06.00  
 10 Foote, Wes                12 Crescenta Va          34-05.00  
 11 Averill, Parker           12 Crescenta Va          34-04.00  
 12 Gordon, Matt              12 Burbank               34-02.00  
 13 Sobevski, Aleksandar      11 Glendale              34-01.00  
 14 Escobar, Roney            12 Hoover -ss            33-03.00  
 15 Vega, Thomas              11 Arcadia               33-00.00  
 16 Galvan, Raymond           11 Burbank               32-08.00  
 17 Khachatourians, Sio       11 Crescenta Va          30-09.00  
 18 Rodriguez, Leo            11 Hoover -ss            30-06.00  
 19 Wong, Ryan                12 Arcadia               30-05.00  
 20 Maynes, Julian            12 Burbank               30-00.00  
 21 Kua, Kevin                11 Arcadia               28-02.00  
 22 Luong, Kevin              12 Burbank               24-01.00  

Event 63  Girls Discus Throw Varsity
================================================================
 2nd/3rd: D1 100-0, D3 90-0, D4 75-0
 At Large: D1 119-7, D3 110-5, D4 98-3
        Meet:   124-10  1993        Nada Kawar, Crescenta Valley               
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Qin, Janise               12 Arcadia                 103-02  
  2 Lopez, Marquita           12 Glendale                101-03  
  3 Lesh, Bethany             12 Arcadia                  95-06  
  4 Park, Hannah              12 Burbank                  94-10  
  5 Vuong, Sydney             11 Arcadia                  87-00  
  6 Chung, Nicole             12 Arcadia                  84-09  
  7 Martinez, Natalia         12 Arcadia                  82-08  
  8 Waller, Brianne           11 Burbank                  81-03  
  9 Perez, Linda              12 Glendale                 77-09  
 10 Manzano, Elizabeth        11 Burbank                  75-10  
 11 Espinoza, Perla           11 Crescenta Va             69-02  
 12 Solorzano, Ambar          12 Burroughs (B             60-01  
 13 Garibian, Lusine          12 Glendale                 54-09  
 14 Boyle, Celestina          11 Crescenta Va             51-09  

Event 64  Boys Discus Throw Varsity
================================================================
 2nd/3rd: 130-0, D3 115-0, D4 105-0
 At Large: D1 156-3, D3 146-11, D4 133-8
        Meet:   178-00  1998        Weigand, Arcadia                           
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Hurtado, Andy             10 Burbank                 122-03  
  2 Vega, Thomas              11 Arcadia                 121-10  
  3 Lee, Bruce                11 Burbank                 117-11  
  4 Uribe, Chris              12 Arcadia                 111-00  
  5 Averill, Parker           12 Crescenta Va            106-08  
  5 Kim, Young                12 Glendale                106-08  
  7 Fritz, Trevor             12 Glendale                105-03  
  8 Akopyan, Adam             12 Crescenta Va            102-00  
  9 Bonner, Oba               11 Glendale                 96-02  
 10 Hamm, Jason               11 Burroughs (B             95-07  
 11 Hor, Henry                12 Crescenta Va             94-10  
 12 Foote, Wes                12 Crescenta Va             93-08  
 13 Gordon, Matt              12 Burbank                  92-04  
 14 Galvan, Raymond           11 Burbank                  91-04  
 15 Miraflor, Krisnel         11 Glendale                 90-10  
 16 Maynes, Julian            12 Burbank                  89-09  
 17 Kua, Kevin                11 Arcadia                  80-03  
 18 Phi, Tony                 11 Burroughs (B             78-11  
 19 Luong, Kevin              12 Burbank                  65-08  
 -- Wong, Ryan                12 Arcadia                   FOUL  
 -- Rodriguez, Leo            11 Hoover -ss                FOUL  


Categories: Sports
Tags:

Leave a Reply

*


Photo Gallery

www.shoponceuponatime.com
  /  Los Angeles Web Design By Caspian Services, Inc.