Homeowner Tired of Accident-prone Corner

Posted by on Dec 20th, 2012 and filed under News. You can follow any responses to this entry through the RSS 2.0. You can leave a response or trackback to this entry

Glenda Pruitt is hoping that the public will be able to identify the driver of the vehicle involved in Saturday morning’s collision (photo via surveillance video).

Glenda Pruitt is hoping that the public will be able to identify the driver of the vehicle involved in Saturday morning’s collision (photo via surveillance video).

By Jason KUROSU

Since 2006, seven accidents have been reported at the corner of Briggs Avenue and Shields Street, with the latest occurring on Dec. 15. Greta Pruitt, who lives on the 2300 block of Shields Street, has had the fence on her property struck by drivers several times throughout the last six years. The fence, which has been repaired and replaced after several incidents, sits at the end of Briggs. Multiple drivers have hit the fence while failing to make the turn onto Shields Street and all but one driver fled the scene at the time of the accident. Pruitt feels that all the drivers involved were intoxicated.

County officials installed a stop sign in November, but the sign did not prevent another accident from occurring Saturday at about 4:30 a.m.

“He ran right through it,” said Pruitt.

The stop sign installation was the result of a road and traffic study conducted by L.A. County regarding the accidents. But Pruitt has other ideas of what might improve traffic on her block.

“For one thing, we need a double arrow sign like we have on Rosemont Avenue. But I’m also concerned about the box,” she said, referring to the AT&T box which sits before Pruitt’s fence on the street. “Miraculously, it’s been missed in every accident so far.”

Pruitt has spoken with AT&T and the county about installing a cement post as a barrier for protecting the box, but says she has received little to no feedback on the idea. Pruitt remains concerned about a potential collision with the box and the subsequent loss of telephone and internet service to a great number of homes throughout the area.

“That would be a large mess for our community.”

IMG_9171 view from stop sign IMG_9221 Walker 2 Web

Categories: News
Tags:

1 Response for “Homeowner Tired of Accident-prone Corner”

  1. Jorge Ramirez says:

    Folks; do you know how Rosemont ends at the top? Take a look next time you’re up there. It ends with the accepted road-ends-here sign (yellow diamond) with a huge two-sided arrow (left/right).

    Why does County Public Works not install a similar sized diamond with two arrows right up there? This simple, and well-accepted end-of-the-road-is-here-and-you-are-about-to-crash sign should be installed, NOT A STOP SIGN!

Leave a Reply

*


Photo Gallery

www.shoponceuponatime.com
  /  Los Angeles Web Design By Caspian Services, Inc.