Beeve Vision Care Center

Smoke Advisory Issued – updated

Posted by on Jun 21st, 2016 and filed under News. You can follow any responses to this entry through the RSS 2.0. You can skip to the end and leave a response. Pinging is currently not allowed.

updated 3:54 pm Tuesday

The Fish and Reservoir fires that began on Monday morning have combined and are now known as the San Gabriel Complex. The fires are 0%  contained as of 3:23 p.m. and have burned a combined 5,400 acres, according to Inciweb.

The lead agency for the fire is U.S. Forest Service with support from Los Angeles County Fire as well as other agencies with combined personnel of about 700. This includes handcrews, engines, helicopters, fixed wing aircraft and bulldozers.

There have been 770 home evacuated, according to Nathan Judy, U.S. Forest Service spokesman.

It appears no other evacuations are needed unless the wind shifts and begins blowing the fire back down the canyon. That possibility is why residents in Monrovia and Bradbury have been warned to be ready to evacuate if needed.

Judy advised residents to view Ready, Set, Go online at www.fire.lacounty.gov.

The San Gabriel Complex is still under investigation.

updated 3:08 pm Tuesday

Los Angeles County firefighters and sheriff’s deputies, along with many other police agencies, organizations, and volunteers, continue to battle the Fish Canyon and Reservoir fires.

The following information is the most current available from the Unified Command:

There are approximately 80 Los Angeles County Sheriff’s Dept. personnel deployed at the fires with 44 deputies securing the evacuated areas. Seven-hundred-and-seventy homes have been evacuated. In the city of Duarte, the areas include north of Royal Oaks Drive, west of Encanto Parkway, and east of Mount Olive Road. Please refer to the below city map for affected areas.

There are no other mandatory evacuations required at this time. However, that can change based on the conditions of the fire.

Residents of Bradbury are asked to prepare for evacuations in the event they become necessary.  They are not needed at this time.  If additional evacuations become necessary, residents are reminded to bring medications, important documents, and emergency supplies in case you are away from your residence for a prolonged period.

Those city residents who have been evacuated are asked to seek shelter at the Duarte Community Center located at 1600 Huntington Drive in the city of Duarte.

Small animals can also be taken to the Community Center.  The County of Los Angeles Dept. of Animal Care and Control has temperature controlled trailers at the location for pets. Large animals and livestock can be taken to The Fairplex in Pomona, 1101 W. McKinley Avenue – Gate 12 Pomona.  A total of 168 horses have been evacuated thus far.

Reservoir Fire: The Sheriff’s Dept. has evacuated a total of 69 people from the areas of Camp Williams, Heater Flats, Burro Canyon, Crystal Lake, and Cold Brook. No additional evacuations are necessary at this time.

With the assistance of the California Highway Patrol (CHP), the following mountain roads are closed:

-        Glendora Mountain Road at Big Dalton Road

-        Glendora Ridge Road at Mount Baldy Road

Los Angeles County Sheriff’s Department personnel from the following stations are involved with the public safety efforts in the area: Industry Station, Crescenta Valley Station, San Dimas Station, Temple Station, Walnut / Diamond Bar Station, Altadena Station, Lancaster Station, Lakewood Station, West Hollywood Station, Malibu / Lost Hills Station, Pico Rivera Station, Transit Policing Division, Palmdale Station and Century Station.

Deputies will remain in the area to provide security and escorts for fire personnel; assist with notifications and evacuations if they become necessary; protect residences, businesses and property; provide posts at road closures; and assist the community as needed. They will remain until the evacuations are lifted and the area is reopened. Residents are urged to remain prepared and informed in the event additional evacuations become necessary.

*For older updates, please visit: https://local.nixle.com/alert/5665552/?sub_id=1000000286

SCAQMD Continues Smoke Advisory for Fires Burning in the Angeles National Forest

This advisory is in effect until further notice. SCAQMD will issue an update if additional information becomes available.

Two brush fires, the Reservoir Fire and the Fish Fire, continue to burn in the Angeles National Forest near Duarte.  Smoke is currently moving eastward toward San Bernardino and Riverside counties.  Air quality may reach Unhealthy levels in areas directly impacted by smoke.

Areas of direct smoke impacts and Unhealthy air quality will likely include:

  • Portions of the West San Gabriel Valley (Forecast Area 8),
  • Portions of the East San Gabriel Valley (Forecast Area 9),
  • Portions of the Pomona/Walnut Valley  (Forecast Area 10),
  • Portions of the San Gabriel Mountains (Forecast Area 15),
  • Portions of Metropolitan Riverside (Forecast Area 23),
  • Portions of Banning Pass (Forecast Area 29),
  • Portions of Coachella Valley (Forecast Area 30),
  • Portions of the Northwest San Bernardino Valley (Forecast Area 32),
  • Portions of the Southwest San Bernardino Valley (Forecast Area 33),
  • Portions of the Central San Bernardino Valley (Forecast Area 34),
  • Portions of the East San Bernardino Valley (Forecast Area 35),
  • Portions of the West San Bernardino Mountains (Forecast Area 36),
  • Portions of the Central San Bernardino Mountains (Forecast Area 37), and
  • Portions of the Big Bear Lake area (Forecast Area 38)

Air quality may reach unhealthful levels in areas directly impacted by smoke in significant amounts or for extended periods of time.

All individuals are urged to exercise caution and avoid unnecessary outdoor activities in any area directly impacted by smoke.  This includes areas where residents can see or smell smoke.

In any area directly impacted by smoke:  Everyone should avoid any vigorous outdoor or indoor exertion; people with respiratory or heart disease, the elderly, and children should remain indoors.  Keep windows and doors closed or seek alternate shelter.  Run your air conditioner if you have one and keep the fresh air intake closed and the filter clean to prevent bringing additional smoke inside. Avoid using a swamp cooler or whole-house fan to prevent bringing additional smoke inside. To avoid worsening the health effects of wildfire smoke, don’t use indoor or outdoor wood-burning appliances, including fireplaces.

To subscribe to air quality alerts, advisories and forecasts by email, go to http://AirAlerts.org
To view current air quality conditions by region in an interactive map, seehttp://www3.aqmd.gov/webappl/gisaqi2/home.aspx
For more tips on avoiding health impacts from smoke, see http://www.aqmd.gov/ej/CAC/wildfire_safety_tips.htm on SCAQMD’s website.

SCAQMD is the air pollution control agency for Orange County and major portions of Los Angeles, San Bernardino and Riverside counties.

 

Categories: News
Tags:

Leave a Reply

*


Photo Gallery

www.shoponceuponatime.com
  /  Los Angeles Web Design By Caspian Services, Inc.