Trash Dumping Complaints Made

Posted by on Mar 3rd, 2016 and filed under News. You can follow any responses to this entry through the RSS 2.0. You can skip to the end and leave a response. Pinging is currently not allowed.


Community members have reached out to the Crescenta Valley Town Council with their concerns with what appears to be a growing and constant problem with illegal dumping.

Several items, including sofas, chairs, large boxes, TVs and even small refrigerators, have been found along streets in both the far north city of Glendale and the unincorporated area of Los Angeles County/La Crescenta.

It is the responsibility of property owners and property managers of apartment and condominium complexes to contact specific offices to dispose of the items.

But according to Leslie Dickson, CVTC president, La Crescenta has an agreement between the Los Angeles County and Burrtec trash services to haul away any illegally dumped trash. The L.A. County Dept. of Public Works also has a disposal process.

To contact Burrtec, San Gabriel Valley Area, call (800) 325-9417.

For City of Glendale north area residents, a free MyGlendale application can be downloaded on a smartphone. Residents can take a picture of the illegal dumping, use the drop down menu and described the issue and send to the city. The Global Positioning System on the phone will provide the address where the photo was taken.

For those who do not have a smartphone, residents can call (818) 550-4400 to make a report. For information on the Glendale App visit and search for MyGlendale App.

Categories: News

Leave a Reply


Photo Gallery
  /  Los Angeles Web Design By Caspian Services, Inc.